Adelaide United
2nd in table
Sydney
5th in table Betting Tips
| Market | Pick | Confidence | Odds | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Away Win | Away |
39%
|
2.57 | Lost |
| Over/Under 3.5 | Under 3.5 |
66%
|
1.51 | Won |
| Correct Score | 0-2 | — | — | Lost |
Head to Head
Last 8 meetings between Adelaide United and Sydney.
Sydney
Adelaide United
Sydney
Adelaide United
Sydney
Sydney
Sydney
Adelaide United
Compare Teams
Adelaide United
Sydney
Last Matches
Adelaide United
BG Pathum United
Perth Glory
Perth Glory
Wofoo Tai Po
Công An Nhân Dân
South Melbourne
Sydney
Western Sydney Wanderers
Melbourne Victory
SD Raiders
Brisbane Roar
Bayswater City
Auckland
A-League Table
| # | Team | GP | GD | P |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Newcastle Jets |
26 | +16 | 48 |
| 2 | Adelaide United |
26 | +10 | 43 |
| 3 | Auckland |
26 | +13 | 42 |
| 4 | Melbourne Victory |
26 | +11 | 40 |
| 5 | Sydney |
26 | +8 | 39 |
| 6 | Melbourne City |
26 | 0 | 38 |
| 7 | Macarthur |
26 | -7 | 34 |
| 8 | Wellington Phoenix |
26 | -12 | 33 |
| 9 | Central Coast Mariners |
26 | -7 | 32 |
| 10 | Perth Glory |
26 | -7 | 31 |
| 11 | Brisbane Roar |
26 | -9 | 26 |
| 12 | Western Sydney Wanderers |
26 | -16 | 21 |
Adelaide United vs Sydney Prediction
Get ready and mark your calendars for a thrilling A-League match: Adelaide United vs Sydney.
This match is set to kick off by 08:00 UTC
on October 17, 2025.
It will be held at the Coopers Stadium in Adelaide, Adelaide United.
In this Regular Season - 1 match, we see Adelaide United who are placed 2nd in the group go to
play against Sydney who are placed 5th in the league.
Both teams are looking for maximum points as this is an important game that will see them head on.
At Tips100, you are going to get:
- Comprehensive match previews and team analysis Real-time match stats.
- In-depth Adelaide United vs Sydney predictions that are going to help you bet and win.
- Tips that are based on previous encounters which are H2H and form trends.
You could be a football enthusiast or just looking for where you can get data-driven betting insights, whichever, Tips100 is your go-to platform for the best and most accurate A-League predictions.
- Match Info Recap:
- Fixture: Adelaide United vs Sydney.
- Date: Friday, October 17, 2025.
- Time: 08:00 UTC
- Venue: Coopers Stadium, Adelaide.
Australia: A-League
Newcastle Jets
Melbourne City
Macarthur
Wellington Phoenix
Central Coast Mariners